How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4374
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I am currently taking 500mg of epilim chronosphere anti convulsant

Customer Question

I am currently taking 500mg of epilim chronosphere anti convulsant twice a day for migraines which help greatly but i do suffer with stress and anxiety and i don't know why as i have nothing to be stressed about would it be safe for me to take the herb Rhodiola Rosea with my current medication. Anti-depressants do not agree with me. Karen.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 4 years ago.
These are the drug interactions with the herbal you are interested in- drugs metabolized by Cytochrome P450, antidepressants that are MAO inhibitors, and certain CNS stimulants. With cns stimulants, the herb may increase the antihypertensive effects.


The medication you are taking, epilim chronosphere is valproic acid/sodium valproate. This drug actually inhibits the cytochrome p450 enzyme and is not metabolized by it. It is not an antidepressant or a cns stimulant.

You should be fine taking this supplement. You should always check with your Dr first. And you should be sure not to take it with an antidepressant.

Hope this information is helpful to you.
Dr. K. and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your payment.