How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11257
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice.
13711182
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

Hi I have been on femoston 2/10 since October 2011 and have

Customer Question

Hi I have been on femoston 2/10 since October 2011 and have recently noticed that my hands (particularly the right one ) are swollen and tingly. Is this due to the HRT /And should I stop taking it ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 4 years ago.
The femoston could be contributing to the swelling, since hormones can cause some water retention and swelling. However, there must be another reason for the swelling now, since you've been on the femoston for more than a year, and it sounds like the swelling is recent. Many people do have some tendency to retain fluid with age, so that may be part of the reason for the swelling. I would recommend cutting back to femoston 1/10, which has half as much oestrogen (1 mg oestradiol vs 2 mg oestradiol). 1 mg oestradiol is all you really need anyway. It's possible that you may notice some hot flashes when cutting back on the oestrogen, but that will disappear as your body adjusts to the lower oestrogen levels. If the swelling persists or is bothersome, I would see your doctor about it. Best wishes.
Dr. Norm S. and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your payment.