How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29274
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have had a sore throat with some phlegm with a little bit

Customer Question

I have had a sore throat with some phlegm with a little bit of colour for 4-5 days. Today the phlegm has got worse and is thick light green all the time. No real fever, maybe a bit. Feels like it may travel to chest but very much in throat. Do I need antibiotics?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hello,

Mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

Mysticdoc :

Light green phlegm can still be caused by the viral infection.

Mysticdoc :

Since you do not have fever, shortness of breath, you can still wait for 3 more days or so.

Mysticdoc :

If the symptoms do not improve by a week, then antibiotic course can be considered.

Mysticdoc :

But for now, this can still be viral infection.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Hello,
Mysticdoc : Thanks for your question.
Mysticdoc : Light green phlegm can still be caused by the viral infection.
Mysticdoc : Since you do not have fever, shortness of breath, you can still wait for 3 more days or so.
Mysticdoc : If the symptoms do not improve by a week, then antibiotic course can be considered.
Mysticdoc : But for now, this can still be viral infection.
Mysticdoc : Best wishes
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

ive never had this sort of infection before !! i only have one symptom which is a sore throat and clearing out light green phlegm.


 


Is this normal ?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Yes this can be part of normal viral infection.
However,as I suggested earlier, if you do not see any improvement over the weekend, you should see your doctor to rule out bacterial infection ( strep throat).

Best wishes