How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29265
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Hello i had on my inner wrist area egg size lump for the last

Customer Question

Hello
i had on my inner wrist area egg size lump for the last 3 years. It was soft and flexible from the beginning, recently i noticed that it became harder, have done the ultrasound , i have been told that it is not a ganglion( no fluid inside), shows some calcinates.
So worried. pls advise
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hello

Mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

Customer:

hello

Mysticdoc :

Is the lump painful?

Customer:

no it is not and never was

Mysticdoc :

ok then this is not ganglion.

Customer:

for the last 3 years it has been present

Mysticdoc :

Ganglion is usually painful.

Mysticdoc :

Without any other symptoms this is harmless or benign.

Mysticdoc :

Calcification is seen due to the scar tissue presence.

Mysticdoc :

This is likely a fibrous tissue cyst.

Mysticdoc :

Should be removed by a surgeon though.

Customer:

do you think nothing sinister?

Mysticdoc :

no

Mysticdoc :

this is not serious.

Mysticdoc :

any cancerous growth would have spread to the wrist bones.

Customer:

so worried, have been advised to do the operation next week

Mysticdoc :

and nerves also would have been affected.

Mysticdoc :

please do not worry.

Mysticdoc :

surgery is good idea.

Mysticdoc :

But this is not concerning.

Mysticdoc :

A minor procedure.

Customer:

do you think that if it was anything serious it would have surely spread

Customer:

during the last three years

Mysticdoc :

yes correct

Mysticdoc :

the cancer of this type is very aggressive

Mysticdoc :

will not remain quiet for 3 years.

Customer:

also i saw 2 years ago doctor in Sweden, he mentioned stafilococus or streptococus

Mysticdoc :

that is bacteria.

Customer:

i did not take it seriously

Mysticdoc :

But infection also would have cause pain and redness

Customer:

any link

Mysticdoc :

so, infection is not present now.

Mysticdoc :

well --may be

Mysticdoc :

initial infection can trigger the scar tissue formation.

Mysticdoc :

that can form the cyst like this.

Customer:

i see, thank you very much, but what it could be?

Mysticdoc :

A cyst made of fibrous tissue or scar tissue.

Customer:

Also had an MRI last week and they could not tell me anything more apart from calcium presents

Mysticdoc :

yes that is good.

Mysticdoc :

any thing serious would have been seen in MRI

Customer:

Normally MRI shows nasty things?

Mysticdoc :

yes it does very sensitive test

Customer:

Thank you very much, a bit relief.

Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,


Please rate Good or Excellent Service, if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

good bye

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

can i talk to you?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Sure go ahead.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

remember i asked you about inner wrist lump, today it has been removed


and surgeon told that he thinks that could be a cancer. Is it pos to see without a biopsy result?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
It is not possible to definitely say it is cancer.
Biopsy will rule out any cancer.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

MRI did not show, Xray did not show, ultrascan did not .


Surgeon said it was a lump on a muscle, prob this nasty thing.


So worried now, can you imagine?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Yes I understand.
Unfortunately waiting will be stressful.
But best thing is to worrying too much and wait for the biopsy result.

Best wishes,