How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29242
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

After a recent uTI which was treated with Trimethoprim, which

Customer Question

After a recent uTI which was treated with Trimethoprim, which cleared mit up in 5 days I have again experienced a slgiht irritation in the urethea and my urine strip indicates a slighty high PH and blood in urine (1.025)
I am hoping this will not develop into another infection.
My doctors have repeatedly given me to many short treatments, whereas I have had as many as two months and one specialist put me on a daily 125mg Augmentin - which was ok for 18 months - then I got a repeat.
I have suffered many UTI's over the last 10/15 years since a very bad Ecoli infection in 1998, have had all the tests. Kidney Function, Liver and ulstrasound all ok - prostrate slightly enlarged; but no more than normal for my age (69)

Have also been taing 5grams of Ascorbate Acid (Low ph Vitamin C) for over a year now, which has helped I feel (saw this recommended by US Doctors)
What do you think?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hello,

Mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

Mysticdoc :

Recurrent UTI can be precipitated by the incomplete bladder emptying.

Mysticdoc :

This can be due to the enlarged prostate.

Mysticdoc :

Another possibility can be the lack of adequate bladder muscle contractions not emptying the bladder fully.

Mysticdoc :

This can be checked by the urodynamic studies.

Mysticdoc :

A urologist should be consulted with.

Mysticdoc :

Regarding infection, ciprofloxacin or levofloxacin can be used on as needed.

Mysticdoc :

Vitamin C is ok to take.

Mysticdoc :

Cranberry juice or capsules can be also taken daily to prevent UTIs.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Hello,
Mysticdoc : Thanks for your question.
Mysticdoc : Recurrent UTI can be precipitated by the incomplete bladder emptying.
Mysticdoc : This can be due to the enlarged prostate.
Mysticdoc : Another possibility can be the lack of adequate bladder muscle contractions not emptying the bladder fully.
Mysticdoc : This can be checked by the urodynamic studies.
Mysticdoc : A urologist should be consulted with.
Mysticdoc : Regarding infection, ciprofloxacin or levofloxacin can be used on as needed.
Mysticdoc : Vitamin C is ok to take.
Mysticdoc : Cranberry juice or capsules can be also taken daily to prevent UTIs.
Mysticdoc : Augmentin or Nitrofurantoin can be used on daily basis to prevent UTIs.
Mysticdoc : Best wishes,