How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29051
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am recovering from bacterial pneumonia. Had what I thought

Customer Question

I am recovering from bacterial pneumonia. Had what I thought was flu for 2 weeks , then fainted, saw my doctor who couldn't detect anything, stayed in bed for week. I was no better so went to another doctor in same practice who diagnosed pneumonia. Have finished antibiotics since 29 th Feb but still feel very weak and I am not back to work yet. I am 55 and usually don't even get colds or coughs. Mary
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Hello,
Thanks for your question.
What symptoms exactly do you have now?
Do you have any shortness of breath or chest pain?
Any leg swelling?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Hello chest pain is wearing away; no leg swelling. Just exhaustion; can be active for half hour, but then have to lie down. How long can I expect recovery time to be?


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your reply.
These symptoms are expected after recent infection.
You may have both virus and bacterial infection.
But the worst part is over for you.
You should gradually return back to normal within next 2-3 weeks.
Take multivitamins daily.
Eat frequently healthy foods like fruits, vegetables, high protein diet to let the body recover faster.
Give yourself adequate rest also.
This does not sound concerning now.

Best wishes,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Thank you

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
very welcome

Best wishes,
Please rate Good or Excellent Service, if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile: 
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/