How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Wajid Your Own Question
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2349
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (Internal Medicine)
20564665
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Wajid is online now

can i take ativan8 hours after drinking?

Customer Question

can i take ativan8 hours after drinking?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Wajid replied 4 years ago.

Dr Wajid :

Hi

Dr Wajid :

Welcome to our site

Dr Wajid :

I would like to answer your question

Dr Wajid :

No I would suggest you do not use Ativan after 8 hours of drinking

Dr Wajid :

The mean half-life of lorazepam in human plasma is about 12 hours and for its major metabolite, lorazepam glucuronide, about 18 hours.

Dr Wajid :

Both Ativan and Alcohol have a depressant effect on central nervous system and if you take them concomitantly or at an interval of few hours, it may lead to exacerbated drowsiness and respiratory depression

Dr Wajid :

So in my opinion you should not use Ativan 8 hours after drinking

Dr Wajid :

I hope this answers your question

Dr Wajid :

Let me know if you need any further information

Dr Wajid :

Also do leave a positive feedback if you feel satisfied with my response

Dr Wajid :

Thank you

Dr Wajid :

Regards Dr Wajid

Customer :

i already took the ativan 8 hours after drinking. i feel ok just a little tired. am i safe to go to sleep? do I need to seek medical attention even if i feel ok?

Dr Wajid :

Well in that case yes it is safe and you can go to sleep if you want to but be more cautious for the next time

Dr Wajid :

Thank you

Dr Wajid :

I hope this answers your querries

Dr Wajid :

A positive feedback will be highly appreciated

Dr Wajid :

Regards Dr Wajid