How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32699
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

My 2 1/2 year old has had some kind of cold or virus all winter

Customer Question

My 2 1/2 year old has had some kind of cold or virus all winter long. He had blood work done earlier this week. His doctor is not concerned but I find some of the results unsettling.. WBC and RBC were normal but: segs/neutrophils were high @ 50.8, Lymph low @ 37.8, Monocyte high @ 10.6, Lymph Absolute low @ 2.56 and LDH high @ 274. All other levels were normal. Please advise- worried about leukemia or lymphoma......
He is acting and eating normally.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
Hi--may I ask what his symptoms have been throughout the winter? Any fever when the blood work was done?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


In Jan he had 104 and an ear infection. Then a virus and 101 2 weeks later. Then another fever/virus 103.7, most recently a virus with temps 100.8 to 99.4. He had 99.4 and some sneezing on day of lab draw

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
OK--and has his doctor ascertained the possible causes of his symptoms?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


She said viral infections, besides the ear infection which required antibiotics. what about the lab results?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
OK--just wanted to get some more information first. I'm not too concerned about the lab results here. Certainly no need for worry about leukemia or lymphoma here. The lab result would be expected with a viral illness and nothing more. As for the virus itself, flu can do this and perhaps mononucleosis (so I would screen him for that) but with a normal white count there would be absolutely no reason to worry about leukemia or lymphoma.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you so much, I just want to know he is healthy!!!

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
My pleasure--any time. Please don't forget to rate my service to you