How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29250
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have the symptoms of Eustachian Tube Dysfunction but these

Customer Question

I have the symptoms of Eustachian Tube Dysfunction but these have been going on for five months. Could it be something more serious?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Hello,
Thanks for your question.
What symptoms do you have now?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Tinnitus (constant) and hearing loss in left ear, causing loss of concentration and thus memory

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your reply.
These symptoms can be caused by the brain tumor like acoustic neuroma.
AV aneurysm is another possibility that can cause these symptoms.
A lymphatic swelling of the inner ear canal can also cause these symptoms.
Stroke is another possibility.
Hence, you will need further evaluation with a MRI scan of the brain and other specialized testing.
You should consult with a neurologist besides a ENT specialist.

Best wishes,
Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you