How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Wajid Your Own Question
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2349
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (Internal Medicine)
20564665
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Wajid is online now

I got herpes zoster and I have had a mild not itchy rash on

Customer Question

I got herpes zoster and I have had a mild not itchy rash on my lumbar region for five days which seems to be slowly dissappearing possibly because I have been taking Aciclovir for five days and have no lesions or scabs.
I would like to pay a visit to my daughter and her 7 week old baby and wonder if I should avoid being in the same sitting room . Would not hold the baby either. There is another child aged two. Will it be safe for them in 6 days time ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Wajid replied 4 years ago.

Dr Wajid :

Hi

Dr Wajid :

Welcome to our site

Dr Wajid :

I would like to answer your question

Dr Wajid :

The virus that causes shingles, the varicella zoster virus, can be spread from a person with active shingles to a person who has never had chickenpox.

Dr Wajid :

The person exposed to the virus might develop chickenpox, but they would not develop shingles.

Dr Wajid :

The virus is spread through direct contact with fluid from the rash blisters, not through sneezing, coughing or casual contact.

Dr Wajid :

A person with shingles can spread the virus when the rash is in the blister-phase. Once the rash has developed crusts, the person is no longer contagious.

Dr Wajid :

The risk of a person with shingles spreading the virus is low if the rash is covered.

Dr Wajid :

You can visit your daughter if you follow these simple instructions:



  • Keep the rash covered.

  • Do not touch or scratch the rash.

  • Wash your hands often to prevent the spread of varicella zoster virus.

Dr Wajid :

I hope I have been helpful

Dr Wajid :

Do you have any further questions?

Customer:

Is the contact with the baby and with a two year old very risky, naturally avoiding kissing or changing nappies?

Dr Wajid :

Yes you trying not handling the babies yourself since any contact of the babies to your rash is rsiky

Dr Wajid :

Anything else I can help you with?

Customer:

Can I travel by airoplane ?

Dr Wajid :

Yes you can travel by plane

Customer:

Is the virus passed on airborn to the baby ?

Customer:

Could you please send me all your answers by email ?

Dr Wajid :

No... It is only if the baby comes in contact with your weeping skin lesions that they are at risk of transmission

Dr Wajid :

You can copy this chat and paste it on a Microsoft Word page for a print out

Dr Wajid :

Thank you

Dr Wajid :

Do leave a positive feedback if you feel satisfied with my response

Dr Wajid :

Regards XXXXX XXXXX

Customer:

Could I chat with you again today if I have further question please?

Dr Wajid :

Yes you are welcome for any further help you want

Customer:

Many thanks for your very helpful and clear feedback today. Hope I will be able to contact you again briefly with no further cost . Very grateful indeed.

Dr Wajid :

You are welcome

Customer:

Great

Dr Wajid :

A positive feedback from you will be highly appreciated

Dr Wajid :

Take care

Customer:

Excellent service

Dr Wajid :

You will have to select from the rating options given in your response window

Customer:

ok. Very sorry .trying to copy your replies as you advised. Wish could be sent to my email address

Dr. Wajid and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Very satisfied. Hope you get your deserved credit

Expert:  Dr. Wajid replied 4 years ago.
Yes I did.. Thank you again for rating me so high... Am obliged