How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8621
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

M son was bitten by an insect whilst playing cricket yesterday.

Customer Question

M son was bitten by an insect whilst playing cricket yesterday. The bite was on the back of his leg behind the knee. The bite area has become very red and his thigh has become swollen, he finds it painful to walk. He has taken a Piriteze and we have applied some Anthisan. Should we be concerned? Should we take him to A&E?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 4 years ago.

DR HASAN :

Hi

DR HASAN :

Thanks for your question. My name is Dr Hasan and I am here to help you today with your question. I will be happy to assist you with your follow up questions also. I need few details.

DR HASAN :

How many hours have elapsed since he was bitten?

DR HASAN :

How severe is the swelling?

JACUSTOMER-52z0sfuk- :

Around 36 hours ago ,

DR HASAN :

Ok

JACUSTOMER-52z0sfuk- :

Swelling is obvious around the knee and calf

DR HASAN :

Is it worsening or has got better than before?

JACUSTOMER-52z0sfuk- :

The swelling apears to be moving up his leg and worse than before

DR HASAN :

Is that area warm to touch as compared to surroundings? Any fever, respiratory problem etc?

JACUSTOMER-52z0sfuk- :

slightly warmer than his other leg. No other symptoms.

DR HASAN :

Thanks a lot for your input.

DR HASAN :

I am sorry to hear about his problem.

DR HASAN :

As per symptoms this sounds like a secondary bacterial infection and yes you need to take him to A & E as he may need antibiotics along with a steroid shot.

JACUSTOMER-52z0sfuk- :

ok thanks

DR HASAN :

But you should not stress yourself because serious problem like a reaction is not likely.

DR HASAN :

Till you visit OTC tab advil can help him to get some relief

DR HASAN :

Any questions?

DR HASAN :

You are welcome.

DR HASAN :

I wish him good luck that he gets well soon, please ask if you have any question because our discussion always remains open so you can always ask more till you are satisfied, You can click the smiley to rate the answer. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to assist you always.