How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29265
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Ive been diagnosed with hashimotos didease and have been having weakness, dull ache and it

Customer Question

Ive been diagnosed with hashimotos didease and have been having weakness, dull ache and itching,burning feeling in left leg and arm. Some times it can be in both arms and legs. brain mri is normal
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hello,

Mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

Mysticdoc :

do you any have any rash?

JACUSTOMER-w4ecy7tv- :

No

Mysticdoc :

did you have any EMG study of the nerves?

JACUSTOMER-w4ecy7tv- :

No not yet

Mysticdoc :

Ok.

Mysticdoc :

Peripheral neuropathy is a possibility.

Mysticdoc :

Hashimoto's can cause this.

Mysticdoc :

The nerves can be affected.

Mysticdoc :

Hence, you need the nerve conduction and EMg study.

Mysticdoc :

Also vitamin B12 level should be checked.

Mysticdoc :

Another possibility can be autoimmune disorder

Mysticdoc :

Hashimoto's increases risk of other autoimmune disorders.

JACUSTOMER-w4ecy7tv- :

Do you think its ms?

Mysticdoc :

That is a good question.

Mysticdoc :

MS can present with these symptoms.

Mysticdoc :

But given the normal brain MRI, the risk is less.

Mysticdoc :

However, MS lesions may be missed.

Mysticdoc :

And if the suspicion is high, then MRI should be repeated after 6 months with MS protocol.

JACUSTOMER-w4ecy7tv- :

I haven't had any other symtoms ie dizziness, optic neuritis, The pain is not severe, no issues with balance,

Mysticdoc :

That is why MS is low risk.

JACUSTOMER-w4ecy7tv- :

What are you thinking when you say auto immune

Mysticdoc :

autoimmune neuropathy.

JACUSTOMER-w4ecy7tv- :

Is that progressive? How does it affect you?

Mysticdoc :

this is also known as chronic inflammatory demyelinating neuropathy.

Mysticdoc :

This is usually progressive over time.

Mysticdoc :

you currently have sensory symptoms.

Mysticdoc :

Motor symptoms can develop over time

JACUSTOMER-w4ecy7tv- :

will it affect my mobility, indepependence etc?

Mysticdoc :

it may but may take years.

JACUSTOMER-w4ecy7tv- :

okay thanks for your help

Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/