How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Mask Your Own Question
Dr Mask
Dr Mask, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1435
Experience:  MBBS with 06 years Clinical Exposure in Surgery & Internal Medicine
27212923
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Mask is online now

I HAVE BEEN TAKING CITALOPRAM FOR TEN DAYS NOW. HOW LONG DO

Customer Question

I HAVE BEEN TAKING CITALOPRAM FOR TEN DAYS NOW. HOW LONG DO I HAVE TO WAIT
FOR THIS TO WORK. I FEEL SUICIDAL OCCASIONLY
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Mask replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Justanswer

This dose (20 mg) is usually the starting dose.

This drug can take a week or two to start showing its beneficial effects.

In your case it already has started showing its effects as you mentioned feeling great last night.

So the best plan of action at present would be to contact your doctor and discuss with him/her the suicidal thoughts on immediate basis. It is highly likely that he/she would increase your dose or may add another drug.

So in conclusion this drug has already started having its positive effects on you. But since it was not effective this morning that resulted to suicidal thoughts it would be best to visit your doctor on the earliest who can either increase your dose or can add another drug most likely from the benzodiazepine group.

Hope this Helped :)

please let me know if you need further clarification. If satisfied please do remember to click on Positive Rating (preferably number 5 please)

Warm regards
Dr MASK

Related Medical Questions