How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Hi I am a 51 year old female. I had a second Lletz biopsy 3

Customer Question

Hi I am a 51 year old female. I had a second Lletz biopsy 3 months ago and bled for 4 weeks, which appeared to be normal Following this I started to experience very heavy periods with only two weeks between, which is tiring and requires management.

Following a visit to the gp I was prescribed Norethisterone 5mg to be taken 3 times a day. Having read the leaflet inside the packet I was concerned to see that the tablets can affect you if you suffer from migraine - which I do. I rather stupidly started the course of tablets at a lower dose 2x a day for 10 days but have experienced headaches, find it difficult to get a full nights sleep and feel low. I realise these may all be signs of perimenopause and that I probably should go back to my gp, but I have been away and very busy at work. I would be grateful for your feedback.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hello,

Mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

Mysticdoc :

Norethisterone is a progesterone used to stop the persistent bleeding.

Mysticdoc :

However, as you rightly surmised, this can worsen migraine headaches.

Mysticdoc :

This can also cause mood changes including depression.

Mysticdoc :

Hence, you are experiencing the side effects from this medication.

Mysticdoc :

The medication should be discontinued after discussing with your doctor.

Mysticdoc :

Your current bleeding pattern is consistent with perimenopausal phase.

Mysticdoc :

If the bleeding is not heavy, this can be observed currently.

Mysticdoc :

oral NSAIDs like ibuprofen or naproxen can be used to control the excessive bleeding which should also help with the headaches.

Mysticdoc :

Mefenamic acid is another NSAId that is commonly used with success.

Mysticdoc :

Otherwise, endometrial ablation is your next option since hormonal pills will worsen your migraine.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/