How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45955
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

can i have botox after radiotherapy

Customer Question

can i have botox after radiotherapy
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am a radiation oncology doctor.

Dr. David :

yes, you can have botox after radiotherapy

Dr. David :

why did you have radiotherapy?

Dr. David :

why do you want botox now?

JACUSTOMER-fuq4h2i9- :

it was 3 years ago i had radiotherapy to remove 3 benign tumours along the ear ,

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

then it should be fine to have botox to the skin.

JACUSTOMER-fuq4h2i9- :

the reason for the botox is to erase the lines on my forehead and around the eyes

Dr. David :

yes. that is completely fine.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David :

if done, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box below

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the area.

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

thank you for using JustAnswers.com

JACUSTOMER-fuq4h2i9- :

how long does radiotherapy stay in the body

Dr. David :

you are not radioactive after external beam radiation.

Dr. David :

the radiation can affect the DNA in normal cells and cause DNA damage

Dr. David :

but you get DNA damage everyday as you live as you walk in the sun and as you eat foods and break chemicals which can create free radicals which can damage DNA in your cells.

Dr. David :

every night our cells repair DNA damage

JACUSTOMER-fuq4h2i9- :

ok but no other effects then ?

Dr. David :

and over time and years, your body repairs the DNA damage caused by the radiation to the ear area.

Dr. David :

no other effects.

Dr. David :

does that help?

JACUSTOMER-fuq4h2i9- :

does having botox have any effect with fraxel treatment?

Dr. David :

these two cosmetic techniques can be used together

Dr. David :

but they are skilled techniques and so in the hands of different doctors you can have good results or poor results.

Dr. David :

and it has more to do with the techniques used and how they were applied more than the treatments themselves

JACUSTOMER-fuq4h2i9- :

many thanks

Dr. David :

does that make sense?

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please click accept and leave positive feedback below the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today


Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the feedback area.

Dr. David :

thanks.

JACUSTOMER-fuq4h2i9- :

hi

when i have sex with my wife when i orgasm i dont produce much semen

JACUSTOMER-fuq4h2i9- :

whats the reason for this?

Related Medical Questions