How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46961
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am a 44 year old man. About 4 weeks ago I had unprotected

Customer Question

I am a 44 year old man. About 4 weeks ago I had unprotected oral sex (as recipient) less than a week later I experienced a slight tingling at the end of my urethra. I has no discharge and urination was not painful at all. I panicked and got online to buy antibiotics. I took 500g of Azithromycin for 3 days about 10 days ago. Since then the tingling has gone. Now I have a very mild ache occasionally at the top of my groin somewhere behind the fleshy covering to the base of pelvic bone. My testicles feel normal - no pain or unusual lumps etc. At the same time I have developed pains in the stomach - a dull ache which disappears after eating. This is accompanied by lots of gurgling. My bowel movement have been normal.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it sounds like you are quite worried about this episode of receptive oral sex.

Dr. David :

your groin ache could be a due to a groin muscle strain

Dr. David :

have you been exercising recently or heavy lifting?

Dr. David :

these activities can cause groin muscle strain or a pulled muscle

Dr. David :

pains in your stomach which get better with eating is most likely excessive stomach acid production.

Dr. David :

this can be caused by excessive anxiety

Dr. David :

somtimes a stomach acid blocker can help your pains in your stomach.

Customer: Do you think that I may have contracted gonorrhoea and 'chased it into my system' with the wrong antibiotics
Dr. David :

no, you can not chase gonorrhea into your system.

Dr. David :

it sounds like you are letting your worries get the better of you.

Customer: I think you are very wise...
Dr. David :

it is also very very unlikely to contract gonorrhea from receptive oral sex. unless there was active gonorrhea infection in the mouth but this is very very very rare.

Dr. David :

thank you for that.

Customer: what should I do if these symptoms continue?
Dr. David :

you should stretch your groin muscles

Dr. David :

and if this doesn't help you should get an ultrasound of your groin to check for enlarged lymph nodes or a hernia.

Dr. David :

you should try a stomach acid blocking medication for your stomach

Dr. David :

and see a GI doctor about your stomach acid.

Dr. David :

you could have an ulcer

Customer: from what I have described do you think that it is likely that I even had an sti in the first place?
Dr. David :

and you should see a doctor about your excessive anxiety and worry symptoms.

Dr. David :

you might benefit from treatment for excessive anxiety.

Dr. David :

no, I don't think you ever had a STD

Dr. David :

that slight tingling at the end of your urethra could have been your anxiety or worry.

Dr. David :

or it could have been from sexual trauma. or dermatitis of the head of your penis

Dr. David :

or even a viral urethritis which is common

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David :

if done, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

so I can get credit for helping you today

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the feedback area.

Customer: How long should I wait before I see a doctor ( which I hope I will not need to )?
Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

wait a week or so and see how you do

Dr. David :

try over the counter antacids.

Dr. David :

try stretching your groin for a week.

Customer: I certainly will leave great feedback. I feel reassured
Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you