How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29168
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am very worried. I have had a smear test recently and the

Customer Question

I am very worried. I have had a smear test recently and the test result came back as Borderline Dyskaryosis. They tested this result which reveals evidence of papilloma Virus(HPV). I have not had intercourse for 2 & a half years. I have been married for 22yrs. I am very worried about this & I have been called to have a cytology test. I feel I have been unfaithful but definatly not & my husband had reassured me he has not either. I have give myself headache over this. I have Crohns Disease & I am taking immune suppressants. Could this be the reason because I cant think of any other reason for this result. If my cytology test reveals I have a sexually transmitted infection I wouldn't know what to think. Can you help please. thankyou. Jean Cox
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hello,

Mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

Mysticdoc :

HPV or human papilloma virus can only be transmitted sexually.

Mysticdoc :

Crohn's disease nd immunosuppressive treatment can increase the risk of infection.

Mysticdoc :

But this can only come through sexual activity.

Mysticdoc :

HPV can remain in your body for several months.

Mysticdoc :

Hence, it is possible you may have contracted 2.5 yrs before and they are still present.

Mysticdoc :

Borderline dyskaryosis is mild abnormality of the cells which often go away within 6 months to a year.

Mysticdoc :

Other STDs are unlikely since you are not sexually active.

Mysticdoc :

So do not worry about other stds.

Mysticdoc :

HPV is often present without other stds.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions