How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65289
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hi, over the last 2 weeks I have noticed a sensation of dribbling

Resolved Question:

Hi, over the last 2 weeks I have noticed a sensation of dribbling after I urinate. A drop or 2 not a constant flow. It usually happens if I move around a bit like going up a stairs. This liquid does not seem to be urine, It is clear. The liquid does not seem to come from my bladder, It feels like it is liquid from my urethra. I have never had a strong urinary flow and I can sometimes feel a stinging sensation in the tip of my penis.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello from JA
There are a number of possibilities here

Infection, either of the urethra, bladder or prostate ....

Prostate inflammation without infection.

STD if you are sexually active.

Regardless of the cause, you need an exam right now.

A urologist is the type of doctor that should do this at this point, as the prostate exam will be superior and he/she can do an ultrasound in the office if needed.

If the diagnosis is not clear, sometimes a scope of the urethra and bladder is needed.

Now, sometimes a drop or 2 after you ruinate, with no other symptoms, turns out to be nothing, maybe a bit of spasm in the bladder outlet...so would be inconsequential.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.


Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I went to a doctor previously, I had a swab taken and a urine test. I am probably just panicking I was told there was nothing to be worried about. I have been under a lot of stress lately can that have an effect?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Yes stress can elevate spasm and in fact this problem.
But you did not see a urologist, and that should still be done.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.


DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you