How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56599
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Is it safe to use sleeping pills together with antipsychotic

Customer Question

Is it safe to use sleeping pills together with antipsychotic meication?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for this excellent question

You are very smart to question any interaction

It is better to be safe

I need to gather more information though

What sleeping pill are you referring to?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


I do not know since I am not taking any. Maybe some commonly used sleeping pills.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Thank you Heebok

Some commonly used medications are lunesta and ambien.

These drugs are good for sleeping.

I checked both and they have a "caution" with clozaril

So you can use them together but caution is advised meaning that they can both increase sedation

A good medicine to try over the counter would be melatonin

It is safe than these drugs

I hope this helps. If you have more questions, please reply
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my work. However, my main goal is your 100% satisfaction. If you are satisfied, please rate positively. If not, just click reply and I will happily provide more information.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am satisfied for now.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Ok