How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11257
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice.
13711182
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

ive pains in my stomach on left lower side. dizzyness, nausea,

Customer Question

ive pains in my stomach on left lower side. dizzyness, nausea, bad head aches. had a bleed 5, 6 days ago but haven t had a period in 4 1/2 yeara since the mirena coil was fited. it was due to come out 3 months ago.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Pearl.com.
I am Doctor Norm, and I look forward to helping you with your problem today.
Since your Mirena is overdue to come out, pregnancy might be a possibility, but I think it's unlikely. The contraceptive action of teh Mirena usually lasts longer than the 5 years for which it's marketed. However, the progesterone amounts that it gives off do decrease over time, and perhaps your symptoms might be related to increased activity of your ovaries, resulting in an ovarian cyst (abdominal pain) and increased estrogen levels (causing nausea and headaches). However, your symptoms may also have nothing to do with the Mirena or hormones, and might be related to a virus, a pelvic infection or some other condition. If the pain is very significant, I would see your doctor for evaluation. Best wishes.