How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64653
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

i was taking strong diet pills 6 days after conception will my baby be ok ?

Customer Question

i was taking strong diet pills 6 days after conception will my baby be ok ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello from JA

Which diet pills exactly
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


i dont have the name of them i bought them from a chineese shop

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
It is really impossible to say then.

Was this an herbal combination?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.


yes, so just taking them such a short time into the prenancy may have harmed the baby ?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
It is unlikely.

Do you have the bottle, and can you go back to the same shop?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yes i can go back to the shop the bottle is un marked

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
OK
1. Most herbal preparations are not harmful. But we only have traditional use to go on. But, probabilities are on your side.
2. Go back to the shop and get the exact ingredients. You can look these up and see if there are any warnings.
3. Show the list to your doctor.

Overall chances are you are OK.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


ok thanks

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Any time
PLease don't forget a positive rating

Related Medical Questions