How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18655
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I am going to have a MRI for liver with gadolinium is safe

Customer Question

I am going to have a MRI for liver with gadolinium is safe for me if i got teeth implants/
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer.

Dental implants are typically made of a composition that will not preclude the use of an MRI. It is possible that they can cause a small amount of artifact, so that if the MRI is being done to assess the head, the area around the dental implants may be partly obscured by the dental implants. But if the MRI is being done to evaluate other portions of the body, including the brain, the dental implants will not interfere with the image.

It is appropriate that when you go for the MRI that you comment to the staff that you have the dental implants, and they can look at the implants to assure that they will not be a problem.

If you have any further questions, please let me know.