How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64672
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Please could you give me some reassurance about my mouth. I

Customer Question

Please could you give me some reassurance about my mouth. I have a very small red spot under my tongue, it is not sore although I do suffer from mouth ulcers generally, it is a bit like a cut and is about 1.5mm and I found it on Saturday, I suffer from health anxiety so worry about cancer etc,
it is like a tiny bubble, could I have irritated it with a sharp piece of food or something, how long should it last for? What would a worrying spot look like?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

how old are you?

Dr. David :

1.5mm is quite small.

Dr. David :

it is normal to have some small red dots under your tongue.

Dr. David :

that is good that it is not sore.

Dr. David :

a worried spot would grow in size and be hard.

Dr. David :

benign spots in the mouth are soft

Dr. David :

is this spot soft? and small? and not tender? it sounds benign and completely normal

Dr. David :

have you used oral tobacco before?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.

Hello from JA
Not all worrisome spots are going to be large and hard.

Things such as leukoplakia are flat and white typically.

Only an exam can say if it is a problem or not.

Or a picture here and I can take a look.

And recommend if you need an exam or not.

Cuts happen all the time in this area, not a concern.

Changes from allergy and viruses can also occur.

Other worrisome spots are ulcerated.

Soft v. hard is not an adequate way to tell the seriousness of a spot in this area.

Infection is often white.

Or can be a blister.

 

A herpes blister would typically be painful, break open and form a small ulceration.

 

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.


Related Medical Questions