How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55469
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

my dear friend has just returned from having a scan and liver

Customer Question

my dear friend has just returned from having a scan and liver and stomach cancer has been diagnosed - please what can she expect - she has been having tummy aches and losing weight for about 2-3 months
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for this excellent question

I'm so very sorry to hear about your friend

Is the primary source of cancer the stomach and spread to the liver?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yes i believe so but is waiting now for hospital appointment - what are her chances and treatment

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Thanks Sharon.

If the cancer has spread to another organ it is stage 4

I don't like to deliver bad news online but this has a very poor prognosis.

5 year survival or the amount of folks alive at 5 years is 4%

She will need chemotherapy to shrink the tumors. That will likely be the only treatment.

Possibly radiation

I'm very sorry about this. My condolences.

I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)