How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8789
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

hi iv not been for a poo for over a week now i dont feel bloated

Customer Question

hi iv not been for a poo for over a week now i dont feel bloated but my stomach is swelling and i have try dulcolax is there something i could try?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Hi there

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Thank you for writing to us

Dr. Shahzad MD :

A week certainly is a long period of time not to have gone in for a poo

Dr. Shahzad MD :

There are many laxatives that are available over the counter that can be tried and you should start with the mildest and then go to the stronger ones only when the milder ones have failed.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Over the counter laxatives in the UK include the following:
Movicol (osmotic laxatives)
Dulcolax, Senokot (stimulant laxatives)
Fybogel, Celevac, Normacol (bulk-forming laxatives)
Dulcoease (stool softener laxatives)

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can try these one by one and if they do not work out then you can try Microlax which is an enema that is given from the anus. But you should read the instructions carefully before using this.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would however strongly recommend that you should visit your doctor for further evaluation of your constipation and appropriate prescription.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have any further question.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do rate me for my services if you are satisfied with the answer here.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Kindest Regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 4 years ago.

I have answered your question above.

Do let me know if you have any further questions.

Kindest Regards