How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46328
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

On Monday I flew long haul to the US. As soon as I landed

Customer Question

On Monday I flew long haul to the US.

As soon as I landed , I had v bad diarrea and stomach cramps .
All undigested food . Unfortunately the same night I drunk a lot of alcohol .

Today is Wednesday . I've not eaten for two days and have terrible nausea , intermittent right sided pain and diarrea .

It feels like it is not getting at all better . No blood in diarrea .
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry you are not feeling well.

Dr. David :

the lot of alcohol most likely didn't help.

Dr. David :

it sounds like you could have developed a bad viral or bacterial GI system infection.

Dr. David :

no food for two days?

Dr. David :

how about liquids ? are you drinking water?

Dr. David :

you can get dehydrated very easily if you don't drink water and fluids like gadorade

Dr. David :

you might need to go to the hospital and get some blood work to check for dehydration and IV fluids.

Dr. David :

have you tried any anti-diarrhea medication like imodium?

JACUSTOMER-gqpuuqui- : I have been drinking water . I have no appetite at all . The nausea is the worst . Close to vomiting
JACUSTOMER-gqpuuqui- : Diarrea was getting better then relapse
Dr. David :

sounds like you need some stronger prescription nausea medications.

JACUSTOMER-gqpuuqui- : Ok . Do I go to doctor ?
Dr. David :

yes, best idea to go to a doctor

Dr. David :

there are over the counter nausea medications like pepto bismal

Dr. David :

and dramamine

Dr. David :

and over the counter anti-diarrhea medications.

Dr. David :

but these might not be enough for you.

JACUSTOMER-gqpuuqui- : I have tried but no luck . I am also extremely jet lagged .can that cause this ??
Dr. David :

yes, get lag and heavy alcohol use can worsen your symptoms

Dr. David :

and make it longer for you to recover.

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Dr. David :

do you have an emergency room or urgent care center close to you where you can go?

JACUSTOMER-gqpuuqui- : I have history of IBS but the nausea seems v intense here
JACUSTOMER-gqpuuqui- : I'll have to find one
Dr. David :

yes, the nausea does seem quite intense.

Dr. David :

most likely a bad stomach virus infection.

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Dr. David :

do you want me to help you find an urgent care center?

JACUSTOMER-gqpuuqui- : No thank you unless you are in Las Vegas !
Dr. David :

good luck

Dr. David :

I hope you feel better

Dr. David :

if done, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswers.co.uk

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the feedback area.

Dr. David :

thanks

Dr. David :

hello?

Related Medical Questions