How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47193
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

i have received blood results of GGT of 103, Total Bilirubin

Resolved Question:

i have received blood results of GGT of 103, Total Bilirubin 7.3, Albumin 47.0, ALT 55, Alk Phosphatase of 81. i am a female of 50 years.
I have on occasion drank wine heavily, I am on Elflexor XL 150 mgs for Depression. Have I permanent liver damage done, will it revert if i stop drinking?
thank you i am so worried, my dad died of pancreatic cancer and my mother of cirrhosis of the liver
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

damage to the liver is hard to predict and often only time can tell if your liver enzymes revert back to normal once you stop drinking.

Dr. David :

the liver is a very strong organ and can repair from quite a bit of damage.

Dr. David :

but there is a level of damage where it can't repair from.

Dr. David :

you don't want to follow in the foot steps of your mother.

Dr. David :

have you sought out help for your heavy drinking?

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

i have gone through a very difficult work situation, got depressed had to retire on ill health, started to take a drink to help me sleep at night, and gradually started to drink more. I am just recently found an occupation for myself and feel much happier, know that i can go for long periods without drinking, but recently a group of us reached our 50 birthday and we have had a lot of celebrating

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

well, I hope your work situation stays more stable.

Dr. David :

and you stay away from using alcohol for those bad reasons.

Dr. David :

by using alcohol only in moderation, your blood counts will improve.

Dr. David :

continue to follow up with your doctor regularly and continue to check your GGTP and AST and ALT.

Dr. David :

your total bilirubin at 7.3 is quite high.

Customer:

do the blood results indicate i have done damage

Dr. David :

you need a liver ultrasound scan or liver MRI scan to see why the bilirubin levels are so high.

Dr. David :

you could have a blockage causing the bilirubin to be high like this.

Dr. David :

are you having any yellowing of the skin?

Dr. David :

or any yellowing of the whites of your eyes.

Customer:

no i have none of those symptoms, is this serious

Dr. David :

it is not serious, but you need to follow up with your doctor and make sure your bilirubin level goes back down to normal.

Dr. David :

you could be passing a gall stone which can cause temporary elevation of your bilirubin level.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Customer:

is the bilirubin raised due to alcohol

Dr. David :

probably not.

Dr. David :

GGT is a better measure of alcohol use and liver inflammation from alcohol.

Dr. David :

bilirubin is the bile level in the blood.

Dr. David :

if the bile flowing from the liver to the gall bladder to the small bowel normally, then the level should be normal.

Dr. David :

if you have a blockage anywhere in the flow like from a gall stone, or inflammation of the gall bladder, then the bilirubin level can go up.

Customer:

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX should have mentioned that i am on Coversyl plus 10mgs for blood pressure

Dr. David :

in rare cases coversyl (also called perindopril) can cause damage to the liver as well. in rare cases.

Customer:

Thank you Dr David, you have given me reassurance that I can change this around if I change my habits.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

best of luck to you

Dr. David :

if done, please leave +++ positive feedback below that chat box.

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the feedback area.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you