How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56991
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My mother who is 83 years old, suffered giddy spells and jaw

Resolved Question:

My mother who is 83 years old, suffered giddy spells and jaw problems since 2011. GP sent her to ENT Southmead Hospital, She visited the Bristol Eye Hospital after successful cataract operation 10 months ago. went back for follow up. Optician referred her also as they could see a spot behind her eye. Also went to dental hospital re: jaw problems eating. Also lost weight. No-one could pinpoint her symptoms. GP though anxiety was the cause.

On 10th of May, her left eye started flashing, then she lost the sight. We got her to the eye hospital, who admitted her, took a biopsy. She was then diagnosed with Giant Cell Arteritis. As this is age related why did no-one think of it.

Has she a case for complaint?

Mrs Monica Armstrong
10 Barton Green
Barton Hill
Bristol, BS5 0AS
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.

thanks for this excellent question. I am very sorry that your mom lost her sight. You absolutely have a case in this matter.

jaw claudication is a very common symptom with giant cell arteritis. A very thorough history and physical would have revealed this problem quite easily.

this should have been caught


I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my work. However, my main goal is your 100% satisfaction. If you are satisfied, please rate positively. If not, just click reply and I will happily provide more information.