How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64653
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have been suffering with terrible nausea most of the time,

Customer Question

I have been suffering with terrible nausea most of the time, a bad taste in my mouth and a lot of acid in my stomach. I have stopped eating dairy products and do not have very much coffee. If I eat butter or olive oil, my nausea is worse. I cannot tolerate milk so eliminated it from my diet. Years ago I was diagnosed with IBS. I have loose bowels, not diarrhoea and sometimes constipation.
I have had gastritis in the past when I was very stressed and at the moment I have a lot of stress in my life. I am also a very anxious person.
I have recently had a barium test and extensive stomach xrays, all was normal except for a very small polyp. My gall bladder was also checked for stones. I had a liver scan in the last 6 months as I had an infection from contaminated water.
It is the nausea that bothers me and I am very worried about it.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello from Ja
This is most likely gastritis or ulcer, in the stomach or duodenum.
This can be caused, and be chronic because of, h pylori, the bacteria that causes both.

So you need an H pylori stool test or breath test.

If this is positive than the correct antibiotic therapy will cure it.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.


Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I am scared of cancer?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Cancer can only be completely ruled out by a scope to the stomach, which is what you need if you are negative for h pylori or if antibiotic treatment does not work.

If that is a big concern, scope now.

See a GI doctor for this.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.


Related Medical Questions