How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57022
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My mum would like to know, if you havent had sex it years

Resolved Question:

My mum would like to know, if you haven't had sex it years do you still need to have a smear test ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.

Excellent question!

The current guidelines are as follows

1)age 30-65 pap test without HPV (human papillomavirus testing) every 3 years

2)age 30-65 pap test with HPV every 5 years.

3)stop screening at age 65 if successive normals

If hysterectomy was performed due to benign reasons, then stop pap testing.

This is regardless of sexual activity.

I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

So my mum needs to have a smear test every 3 years? i'm 25 and i have never had a smear test as i'm not sexual active . my nurse said i don't need one until i am sexual active


 


 

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Thanks Lisa.

Your nurse is not correct.

Recommendations for your age are 21-30 pap every 3 years regardless of sexual activity

And your mom as above. your mom can do it every 5 years if an HPV is done with the pap.

The new guidelines exclude sexual activity
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

It will hurt me as i'm not sexual active. and you cant catch the hpv virus without sexual activity ?


 


 

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
It won't hurt Lisa.

The speculum is very small.

And you can get HPV without sexual activity

Check out this article based on a good study that was done

http://www.myhealthnewsdaily.com/2925-hpv-infection-sexual-intercourse-teens.html
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Right ok , HPV is a transmitted sexual


 


The next question is


 


I keep getting tight muscles in my neck and my neck keeps on clicking and it has been like this for a while. i'm not stressed about nothing but still keep getting tight muscles ? and it give me headaches and makes my head feel tight .

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Thanks Lisa.

This is a muscle spasm/muscle tension. You don't necessarily have to feel stressed to have this.

A muscle relaxer like flexeril and physical therapy will help

This is common in females. Females seem to have tight necks.

Please don't forget a positive rating for all the help I have given you here. Thanks. :)
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Can tight muscles in the neck and shoulders make you feel dizzy or light headed. i sometimes worry i have a brain tumor. and i have tight muscles all the time.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Yes, they definitely can cause these symptoms Lisa.

Those are quite common actually

I doubt a brain tumor unless you have a headache and a focal neurological problem like hand weakness, facial droop, etc
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

can i get a muscle relaxer without prescription


 

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
No, you would need to see a doctor for that.

They don't really sell any over the counter

I would ask for flexeril 5mg daily as needed
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

how serious is Mitral valve prolapse with regurgitation?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Please keep in mind that I'm only credited when you rate me. This is the third question without compensating

I'm happy to answer as I'm a cardiology expert as well

Please rate positive
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i will rate you don't worry , how serious is it ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Depends on how bad the regurgitation is

Moderate to severe is a big deal
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Mine has been rate mild, i have to have echo every year.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
That's nothing to worry about. Just keep monitoring it
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my work. However, my main goal is your 100% satisfaction. If you are satisfied, please rate positively. If not, just click reply and I will happily provide more information.