How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29265
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

My husband woke with r sided abdominal pain, not severe, then

Resolved Question:

My husband woke with r sided abdominal pain, not severe, then fainted 3 times with short periods of confusion in between faints. Recovered after about half an hour. Abdominal discomfort/pain continues 48 hrs later. Any thoughts? Thank you.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Which part of the right abdomen lower or upper?

Customer:

lower

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

his symptoms are little concerning.

Mysticdoc :

Acute appendicitis is the likely diagnosis.

Mysticdoc :

This can cause severe pain leading to fainting episodes.

Mysticdoc :

Hence, this requires urgent clinical evaluation.

Mysticdoc :

CT scan of the abdomen is diagnostic.

Mysticdoc :

Surgery is required if appendicitis confirmed.

Mysticdoc :

definitely, your husband should go to the A & E now.

Customer:

He has already seen a DR who suggested it could be trapped wind, took bloods and told to come back for results

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

but still does not rule ou appendicitis.

Mysticdoc :

The symptoms are not typical of common abdominal pain.

Customer:

if results are normal do you think reasonable to request ct scan if it isn't offered

Mysticdoc :

Yes of course

Mysticdoc :

Since he is still in pain very much, Ct scan is required.

Mysticdoc :

Gas will not cause this type of severe pain.

Customer:

ok, thanks.

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you