How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

I have been diagnosed with nodules in the lung last april but

Resolved Question:

I have been diagnosed with nodules in the lung last april but have had scans 7 months later and nodules have remained the same. Prior to this had a chest x ray which showed clear - I do have a wheeze which comes from the throat and have had several checks with my gp who have told me that my lungs are clear. I have been on Asthma medication using inhalers but dont think they are helping. I sometimes cough at night and in the morning when I wake up can you help?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 4 years ago.

Doctor Cameron :

hello

Doctor Cameron :

welcome to the chat

Doctor Cameron :

What asthma medications are you taking?

Doctor Cameron :

Have you had any pulmonary function tests done?

Doctor Cameron :

HI

Doctor Cameron :

I don't see that you are online any omre

Doctor Cameron :

*mor

Doctor Cameron :

*more

Doctor Cameron :

ANyway, if you are having issues with cough and your scans have been clear, this can be one of a couple of possibilities

Doctor Cameron :

1. this could be undertreated asthma. You may need a change in medication

Doctor Cameron :

2. this could be allergies. You could consider taking an over the counter zyrtec to see if this helps

Doctor Cameron :

3. this could be reflux- this often causes cough at night

Doctor Cameron :

What I would do is try treating any possible allergies first- you can try a daily zyretc

Doctor Cameron :

*zyrtec

Doctor Cameron :

if this does not help, then try adding on pepcid (also over the counter) for reflux.

Doctor Cameron :

eat a bland diet, no alcohol and do not eat 3 hours prior to sleeping

Doctor Cameron :

if this does not help, then I would go back to the GP and ask for a consultation with a pulmonologist

Doctor Cameron :

they may need to run pulmonary function tests and see if your asthma meds are optimiezd

Doctor Cameron :

*optimized

Doctor Cameron :

please let me know if you have further questions :-)

Doctor Cameron :

if you are satisfied, please leave positive feedback :-)

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hell Doctor Cameron sorry about confusion, anyway yes I had a thorough pulmonary function test done after the initial finding of the nodules. The test came up completely clear. I do suffer very much from acid reflux have tried omneprazole (i think that the spelling) but have had severed headaches from it. I have clear sticky phlegm .

Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 4 years ago.
Have you tried anything for allergies or seen a pulmonolgist?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Sorry but I have explained that I have had pulmonary test done last year but this was very satisfactory can it be linked to acid reflux which I have quite badly. Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 4 years ago.
A pulmonary function test is not a specialist.
I am asking if you have see a pulmonary specialist (doctor)

Have you tried anything for allergies?
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 4 years ago.
Hi
It looks like you went offline.
Yes, this can certainly be caused by your reflux. The good thing that your pulmonary function tests are good, but this does not eliminate reflux or even allergies as a cause.
If you are still having reflux despite the omeprazole, you should be tested for H.pylori or even have an endoscopy to see why you are continuing to have issues- you may have H.pylori infection or a hiatal hernia- which can cause persistent reflux.

It may not be a bad idea to try some zyrtec or claritin. The plus side is that these are antihistamines which will not only help with your allergies, if you have any, but help with reflux.

I am sorry we could not chat.
Please let me know if you have further questions.

Dr. Natasha and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you