How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrHearne Your Own Question
DrHearne
DrHearne, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5836
Experience:  With over five years of experience, I treat my patients like family.
26166488
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrHearne is online now

I have got a prescription of Primolut N (Norethisterone) so

Customer Question

I have got a prescription of Primolut N (Norethisterone) so I could delay my period while going on holiday.
The instructions are top commence treatment 3 days before your period is due. My period is due tomorrow and today I have had the preliminary spotting that I always get a day before I start bleeding.
Can I still start taking Primolut N or will it not be effective now?
Thank you!
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrHearne replied 4 years ago.

DrHearne :

Hello, I would be happy to assist you.

DrHearne :

You can go ahead and start your Primolut now, but usually it is too late once the bleeding begins.

DrHearne :

I would recommend you try calling your doctor and asking for traditional birth control. These will contain estrogen and progesterone (Primolut is progesterone only). The increase in estrogen will help turn your period off. Whereas the progesterone will help prevent it from starting, but once it starts it's usually too late.

DrHearne :

I wish you the best. If you have no further questions, please rate my answer. Thank you.