How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55777
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I HAVE JUST HAD A HCG PREGNANCY TEST AND IT CAME BACK AS 3

Customer Question

I HAVE JUST HAD A HCG PREGNANCY TEST AND IT CAME BACK AS 3 WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.

Thanks for this excellent question.

I'm sorry you are having this problem

I need to gather additional information in order to give you the best answer possible

How far along would you be in your pregnancy at this point?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I had my last period on the 23rd April which lasted 4-5 days no problems I then had spotting on the 7th May for one day which went from red to brown. Yesterday I had the HCG blood test and it came back as 3 what does this mean

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
This is a very low level of HCG


There is unlikely to be a pregnancy at this level


You may still be very early and hcg hasn't risen yet. Or you may not had a pregnancy that didn't take

I would repeat in 2 weeks. If not going up, you are not pregnant


I'm sorry


I hope this helps, if you have more questions just reply. :)
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi I was told if between 3-5 to repeat within 48 hrs is this not right

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
That's fine to do

The key is waiting to see if it goes up. If its a viable pregnancy it should be going up.

I would wait 48 hours at least
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my work. However, my main goal is your 100% satisfaction. If you are satisfied, please rate positively. If not, just click reply and I will happily provide more information.

Related Medical Questions