How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56500
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

what will use to treat spots on the breast that are not cancerous

Customer Question

what will use to treat spots on the breast that are not cancerous ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.

Thanks for this excellent question.

I'm sorry you are having this problem.

I need to gather more information in order to give you the best answer possible.

Do they need to be removed at all or can you leave them there?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

still waiting for your reply

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
I had follow up questions....

1)why do you want these removed?

2)are they skin spots or deeper in the tissues?

3)do they need to be removed?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

they are like small dimples but not deep,though some of them have covered up.but some are still there.but new ones are not coming up.but i saw one with wite thing but not pus because i try pressing it but nothing came out.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Have you tried anything yet?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yes, a doctor a surgeon gave me antibiotics which i took for seven days.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Did it help?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i think it helped.that was when it started covering. but it has not all gone

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
This is most likely folliculitis.

A longer course of antibiotics will likely be helpful

I would ask the surgeon to extend the course for at least a couple weeks longer

I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

