How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

i have been treated three 3 times for scabies, this contains

Customer Question

i have been treated three 3 times for scabies, this contains piroxicam is that right. i have blood pressure and obesity. now different side issues blue bruises and similar. i am odviously high risk heart. 56yrs old osteo arthritus.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

piroxicam is an NSAID used to treat bone pain and arthritis.

Dr. David :

are you thinking of permethrin topical which is used for scabies?

Dr. David :

permethrin cream and shampoo is used for scabies.

Dr. David :

permethrin can cause burning and itching and redness of the skin

Dr. David :

the permethrin can cause the red like dots over legs and groin.

Dr. David :

the blue bruises could be from broken blood vessels under the skin.

JACUSTOMER-jlr4v2w3- :

yes my mistake the question is about permethrin treat for scabies

JACUSTOMER-jlr4v2w3- :

please answer

Dr. David :

permethrin can cause burning and itching and redness of the skin

Dr. David :

the permethrin can cause red like lots over legs and groin.

Dr. David :

the blue bruises are most likely from broken blood vessels under the skin.

Dr. David :

are you taking aspirin for your heart?

JACUSTOMER-jlr4v2w3- :

thats not my question, read my question

Dr. David :

aspirin can cause you to bruise easier.

JACUSTOMER-jlr4v2w3- :

no thats not what i asked, continued use as i said three times, ive been given this cream no sucsess

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

you think you still have scabies?

Dr. David :

itchy skin?

Dr. David :

there are stronger medications for scabies.

JACUSTOMER-jlr4v2w3- :

possible, but dispite three sep doctors gp surgery, and you, nothing sucsessful

Dr. David :

have you checked your mattress for bed bugs?

Dr. David :

beg bugs could be causing bites and red like dots on your body.

Dr. David :

also you could be having a fungal infection of your skin. this would require an antifungal treatment.

JACUSTOMER-jlr4v2w3- :

yes, as i said mattress sprayed on two seperate occastion, look at opt info

Dr. David :

have you tried antifungal powders or creams for your skin?

JACUSTOMER-jlr4v2w3- :

this is silly, i am a paed nursery nurse. and the info ive got from you, i could get over the counter at pharmacy

Dr. David :

how would you like me to help you?

Dr. David :

you sound very angry.

Dr. David :

are you unhappy with my service?

JACUSTOMER-jlr4v2w3- :

clearly dispite your expertise in this area as claimed no nothing.

JACUSTOMER-jlr4v2w3- :

i will not be paying for what i already no

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

JACUSTOMER-jlr4v2w3- :

are you serious, will contact my visa card and cancel

Dr. David :

you want me to tell you what is causing the bruising on your skin?

Dr. David :

are you taking aspirin? this can cause bruising on your skin.

JACUSTOMER-jlr4v2w3- :

no more communication, your waisting my money