How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ken Your Own Question
Ken
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience:  Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
25541092
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Ken is online now

hi, i have been on here many times over the last few months

Customer Question

hi, i have been on here many times over the last few months as was worried about lymphoma. I am a type1 diabetic and i had a throat infection about 2 months ago, my tonsils stayed swollen for 2 months and my glands stayed at 3cm. 3 days ago i finally had a biopsy and thankfully it came back non malignant. this week my tonsils have been getting better since i have been taking nexium as the doctor thinks i have gerd.

My question is does it rule out my lymph nodes being from cancer if they came back non malignant?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Ken replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Biopsy is the gold standard to diagnose the cause of enlargement of nodes. It diagnoses malignancy {including lymphoma} and infection. Negative biopsy or non-malignant cause for nodal enlargement rules out Lymphoma.

Please do not worry.

Best
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

hi but does it rule out that the lymph nodes are from other cancers if they came back as infection

Expert:  Ken replied 4 years ago.
Hello Elliott Peterman,

Yes it rules out primary cancer of the nodes {lymphoma} or metastasis {secondary cancer from some other primary cancer in the body}.

Best