How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4467
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

My child who is 7 has fluorosis on her 2 new top teeth , on

Customer Question

My child who is 7 has fluorosis on her 2 new top teeth , on the Internet looking for treatments mi paste came up with case studies on whitening the teeth results showed teeth back to normal. Is this product ok to use on a child we live in the uk
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 4 years ago.
Hello, this is Dr K. Answers are not medical advice and do not constitute a Dr/patient relationship. I look forward to helping you today.

Yes, whiteners can be used in children on nonpermanent teeth as well as permanent teeth. It is recommended that they be used under supervision or recommendation of a dentist.

Some whiteners can cause resorption of the root of the tooth in the baby teeth of children. These are the strong hydrogen peroxide containing bleaches.

Speak with your dentist first for an over the counter recommendation.