How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29030
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

what can i do for my radical penaneal op which leaves me totaly

Customer Question

what can i do for my radical penaneal op which leaves me totaly without an erection
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,

I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

This is very unfortunate.

Mysticdoc :

Radical prostatectomy can cause problem with the erection due to the nerve injury.

Mysticdoc :

PDE5 inhibitors like Viagra, Cialis or levitra should be tried which have some success rate in restoring erection.

Mysticdoc :

The next option is to consider prostaglandin analog injection like alprostadil.

Mysticdoc :

Alprostadil is also available in pellet froms to be inserted in the urethra.

Mysticdoc :

Another local injection called Trimix is also available ( amixture of 3 different medications phentolamine, papaverine, alprostadil).

Mysticdoc :

Another option is to use penile vacuum pump.

Mysticdoc :

This is an inexpensive device to manually produce erection by vacuum pump action.

Mysticdoc :

Lastly, penile implants will be the only realistic option if none of the above works.

Mysticdoc :

Nowadys, penile technology has improved greatly and self inflatable flexible implant device can be used if you do not like semirigid implant.

Mysticdoc :

These options should be discussed with your urologist.

JACUSTOMER-kp35od85- :

i have been using a vaccum pump but now i have a rupture in the right hand side where the restricter bands go

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

u mean the rupture of the vacum pump band?

Mysticdoc :

In that case the vaccum pump should be replaced.

Mysticdoc :

Other options, like pral medication (viagra, cialise, levitra), penile injections or the penile implant can be considered.

JACUSTOMER-kp35od85- :

it is in the wall of the penis . It balloons out at the side

Mysticdoc :

Ok

Mysticdoc :

in that case, you must have ruptured the penile muscle.

Mysticdoc :

You should not use penile pump now.

Mysticdoc :

And please see your doctor or a urologist for clinical evaluation soon.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/