How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question

Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

I have a low TSH (0.03), slightly elevated T4 (1.8) and within

Customer Question

I have a low TSH (0.03), slightly elevated T4 (1.8) and within normal T3 (4.1). I don't really have any symptoms described in medical journals. I have always been slim and have generally pretty low blood pressure. My doctor (not an endocrinologist) associated mild depression i went through with a possibly hyper thyroid but I was depressed because within a short period of time I lost my brother, went through a divorce and then got abandoned all the while living abroad where I inevitably feel quite isolated. I am writing this because I know that depression is often linked with a low THS and so I worry I will be misdiagnosed. I am currently living in Japan... Can you help?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.

Doctor Cameron :

hello

Doctor Cameron :

welcome to the chat

Doctor Cameron :

are you still there?

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

yes

Doctor Cameron :

is your doctor going to treat you for hyperthyroid?

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

I am not sure how this works but I got an email saying you had an answer for me.... what shall i do?

Doctor Cameron :

No, I have questions for you

Doctor Cameron :

I means were interacting

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

I see.

Doctor Cameron :

Is your doctor going to refer you to an endocrinologist?

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

i think so. i am supposed to see someone in a couple of weeks.

Doctor Cameron :

Great

Doctor Cameron :

Well, one of the first things that we check when someone reports a change in mood is to check their thyroid hormones

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

i was tested by a gynaecologist. my period was late one time and too early the next and because i have been super regular and under A LOT OF stress i went to get checked. this month my period was there on time so.

Doctor Cameron :

Because this can have a profound effect on their mental state of being

Doctor Cameron :

You do NOT have to be losing weight

Doctor Cameron :

You do NOT have to have night sweats

Doctor Cameron :

Thyroid disease can have some or one or many symptoms

Doctor Cameron :

The best thing to do, it so recheck your hormones and see what is going on

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

nobody checked that here because my depression seemed clearly connected to the trauma i was going through

Doctor Cameron :

You may need treatment

Doctor Cameron :

Right, and you may ALSO have depression

Doctor Cameron :

but you will not be able to successful treat the depression unless you also deal with the thyroid issue

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

but depression cause by loss ?

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

i have just had my blooded checked last week so the results are very new. do they sound bad to you, from what i wrote?

Doctor Cameron :

No, they do not

Doctor Cameron :

but they do need to be rechecked in 6 weeks to see what is going on

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

i see. so i should ask (if not offered) another test when i see the specialist on the 1st of july.

Doctor Cameron :

yeah, I would ask for another one

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

what do i risk if i leave this untreated? i am very worried about being misdiagnosed. also, if that happens and i am given meds to suppress the hormone production this will change my metabolism and at the very least probably make me prone to weight gain.

Doctor Cameron :

Over time, it can cause toxic effects to your body, particularly your heart, and cause heart failure

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

even at the rate my results look now?

Doctor Cameron :

Things change over time- which is why you need the labs rechecked

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

what can affect them? is stress itself possibly responsible for the imbalance in the first place?

Doctor Cameron :

No, stress does not cause this

Doctor Cameron :

it is coincidental

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

so if i hadn't had the test i would have continued the way i was which is fine and very fit just struggling with a real issue of ....kind of abuse i am experiencing? or do these things just get worse?

Doctor Cameron :

well, we do not know if you have true hyperthyroidism.

Doctor Cameron :

You need to get your labs rechecked

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

what else could it be?

Doctor Cameron :

depression. anxiety

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

so depression can cause the hormones to be on overdrive?

Doctor Cameron :

no, they are unrelated

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

or basically out of balance

Doctor Cameron :

they are unrelated

Doctor Cameron :

you have an imbalance of your hormones

Doctor Cameron :

this can CAUSE depression/anxiety OR you may have BOTH

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

so when you wrote depression and anxiety what did you mean? sorry.....

Doctor Cameron :

that is what I meant

Doctor Cameron :

Either you have hyperthyroidism AND a psychiatric issue or you have just the psychiatric issue

Doctor Cameron :

the hyperthyroidism has not been proven yet

Doctor Cameron :

you need another set of labs

Doctor Cameron :

you are borderline

Doctor Cameron :

Did I provide you with excellent service?

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

so i have hyperthyroidism AND depression or just one impacting the other (depression caused by hormone imbalance). another thing i am concerned about it the actual definition of depression. my world has in real terms fallen apart and it seemed only natural that i was depressed. i was never really bad though. even in the worst of times i continued working and being very active. mainly to avoid dealing with the abusive relationship. i mean what i am saying is that i might not really have a depression (my japanese doctor doesn't think i have a classic depression but rather my anxiety is a result of a very complex abusive plus unresolved personal issue on top of the strain living alone abroad can bring.

Doctor Cameron :

You can have anxiety and depression

Doctor Cameron :

Mental illness is complicated

Doctor Cameron :

But I think that you understand what I am saying

Doctor Cameron :

you need to see the endocrinologist and a psychiatrist

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

it all sounds very depressing. anyway, so i am borderline according to the UK standards, right? they might be a bit different here (the doctor was worried about that)

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

i am seeing a psychiatrist but he thinks i need to get out of the abusive relationship and does not think i am clinically depressed.

Doctor Cameron :

Take care of the endocrine issue

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

yeah i will. thanks

Doctor Cameron :

and if you are in an abusive relationship you MUST address that

Doctor Cameron :

quickly and soon

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

i know. this is the hard part. relates to stuff from childhood (doesn't all?).

Doctor Cameron :

I hope that I was able to provide you with excellent service?

Doctor Cameron :

yeah.

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

thanks. it is hard to get the answers one wants. i.e one would want to be told one is ok but.... one is not ;). anyway, thanks.

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

could you just tell me what are the UK standards for TSH?

Doctor Cameron : They use a different standard to the US
JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

who? the UK?

JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

i thought i was talking to a brit. sorry.

Doctor Cameron : The uk- that is what you asked, right?
JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

yeah but only because i thought you were british. i just want to know the generally used standards and see if they are the same as the ones i was given here.

Doctor Cameron : 0.15- 3.5.
Doctor Cameron : i am American
JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

here it's like this: TSH 0.5-5. T4 0.9-1.7 and T3 2.3-4.6

Doctor Cameron : The more important deal is the trend- is it stable or changing?
JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

i see. so i am below then.

Doctor Cameron : Yes, we use a tighter definition because of more causes of thyroid. Yes, you are borderline hyperthyroid
JACUSTOMER-iam9gk76- :

ok. thanks.

Doctor Cameron : You are welcome.
Doctor Cameron : Keep me posted
Doctor Cameron : i hope that I was able to provide you with excellent service? :-)?
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
Hi Katherine
It appears that our chat did not close properly.

Did you have another question about this or did I provide you with excellent service?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
    20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions