How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65276
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Back in March I went to the dentist with an absess

Customer Question

Back in March I went to the dentist with an absess on my left jaw, they took a exray and said that a molar I had had extracted 6yrs priar,had left the root in and had become infected they gave me a course of Amoxicillin and told me that i would be refered to hostpital to have it extracted,but this weekend it has errupted again twice as big and very painful I am takeing Ibuprofen for the pain but was wondering if there is anything eles i can do untill my appointment comes through in July. Do I need another course of Amoxicillin and if so how can i get it as i live on my own and have no means of transport only my invalid scooter. Iam a pensioner 70yrs old. Yours Sincerley Jenny XXXXX ( mrs )

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello from JA
Amoxicillin is not the correct drug...that is the problem.

Use doxycicline or augmentin, among others, for better anerobic coverage.

Move up your appointment if you can, but a 2 week course of doxy will probably work.

Talk to your doctors immediately.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

How can i talk to my doctor when there is no one there on a Sunday!!


My doctor did not supple me with the Amoxicillin it was the so called dentist who made the mess up with the extraction in the first place.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
A&E then.

Most docs have answering services and cross coverage...if not, it is perfectly justifiable to go to emergency if you are in great pain and can not wait.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
simply use reply if you have further questions.
I found you in my in box, but no post from you.
Please do not forget a positive rating.