How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1834
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
62460980
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now

I have a series of small lumps stretching from both armpits

Customer Question

I have a series of small lumps stretching from both armpits to my nipples-should I be concerned?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 4 years ago.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Hello.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Yes I am concerned. Breast problems can occur in both males and females. Problems usually present at a more advanced nature in males than in women.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

The potential causes range from a systemic infection with a microorganism that causes a granulomatous reaction in lymph nodes, autoimmune problems such as sarcoidosis, and certain types of malignancies including lymphoma and yes male breast cancer

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

You need to see your primary care doctor. They will refer you for a CT of the Chest, Abdomen and Pelvis as well as blood work and possibly a mammogram (depending on their physical exam findings - yes men with suspected breast involvement do get mammograms).

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Only after those tests would it be able to be determine what the cause is, how to treat etc.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

If you want to discuss this more please feel free. If you accept my answer, please choose accept / 3-5 rating.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

If you want to discuss this more please feel free. If you accept my answer, please choose accept / 3-5 rating

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 4 years ago.
If you want to discuss this more please feel free. If you accept my answer, please choose accept / 3-5 rating.