How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

I have a swollen right testical, my doctor tells me that it

Customer Question

I have a swollen right testical, my doctor tells me that it is caused by fluid and nothing to worry about. since then the testical has become larger, is this normal? Thanks. John.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 4 years ago.

Doctor Cameron :

hello

Doctor Cameron :

welcome to the chat

Doctor Cameron :

please type and hit reply

Doctor Cameron :

I am dr. cameron

JACUSTOMER-q47b5ofr- :

Good evening

Doctor Cameron :

how long has this been going on?

Doctor Cameron :

Did you have an ultrasound?

JACUSTOMER-q47b5ofr- :

several months, yes I did have an ultrasound scan which I am told suggested that it was fluid causing the problem.

Doctor Cameron :

Thanks

Doctor Cameron :

This fluid is called a hydrocele

JACUSTOMER-q47b5ofr- :

what is this condition?

Doctor Cameron :

It is almost always a benign issue

Doctor Cameron :

You can read about it here:

Doctor Cameron :

http://www.patient.co.uk/health/hydrocele-in-adults

Doctor Cameron :

Sometimes they drain the fluid or do surgery, but for the vast majority of cases, they leave them alone

JACUSTOMER-q47b5ofr- :

many thanks doctor i appreciate your time. John.

Doctor Cameron :

You are welcome

Doctor Cameron :

I hope that I provided you with excellent service? :-)?

JACUSTOMER-q47b5ofr- :

You certainly have and I will go to the web page you have suggested. Take care. John. UK

Doctor Cameron :

great take care john. thanks for using the site :-)