How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45945
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

if i am taking 10mg of Cipralex a day, 0.5mg Risperdal 2 times

Customer Question

if i am taking 10mg of Cipralex a day, 0.5mg Risperdal 2 times a day, 125 mg Epival in the morning and 250mg Epival in the evening should I stay away from over the counter cold and flu medication?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

you can take over the counter cold and flu medications

Dr. David :

sounds like you have already tried benadryl and advil cold and sinus and nyquil.

Dr. David :

you might have a bad sinus infection and you might need a course of antibiotics.

Dr. David :

or allergy medications

Dr. David :

how long have you been having your symptoms?

Dr. David :

are you having any fevers?

Dr. David :

hello?

JACUSTOMER-9b8unw7r- :

4 days and no fever

Dr. David :

are your symptoms getting better or staying the same?

Dr. David :

or getting worse?

Dr. David :

are the over the counter cold and flu medications helping your symptoms?

JACUSTOMER-9b8unw7r- :

They are better but while was taking them my depression seemed to get bad agAin and was very adjitated.

Dr. David :

benadryl sometimes can do this

Dr. David :

cause worse agitation.

Dr. David :

nyquil as well, since it has alcohol in it. probably best to stay away from nyquil.

Dr. David :

I'm glad your cold symptoms are better.

Dr. David :

hopefully in a few more days you can kick this viral cold infection and feel better and not have to take those medications anymore.

Dr. David :

the cipralex is to help with your depression and so stay on that.

Dr. David :

I hope you feel better

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions for me?

JACUSTOMER-9b8unw7r- :

What about advil cold and sinus?

Dr. David :

that should be fine.

Dr. David :

that has pseudophedrine in it which can cause some mild agitation and cause racing heart beats, but it is a decongestant to help clear up your sinuses when you have a viral cold infection.

Dr. David :

if your sinuses are clearer, you don't have to take it.

Dr. David :

are you breathing better? less runny nose?

Dr. David :

hello?

JACUSTOMER-9b8unw7r- :

5 days and no fever

Dr. David :

that sounds like a long cold infection.

Dr. David :

you might want to see your doctor and see if you might benefit from an antibiotic to help clear up any possible infection in the sinuses.

Dr. David :

have you taken antibiotics before?

JACUSTOMER-9b8unw7r- :

Better

Dr. David :

that is good you are feeling better.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

I hope you feel better

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today.

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Medical Questions