How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ken Your Own Question
Ken
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience:  Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
25541092
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Ken is online now

What could be the cause of pains in both testicles especially

Customer Question

What could be the cause of pains in both testicles especially after stooping or after a prolonged election without sex.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Ken replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I am Dr Ken and I will be helping you today.

Pain at testis can be due to varied causes - abnormality at the testis {inflammation, infection or some mass}/ abnormality at the surrounding veins {variecocele}/ epididymal abnormality/ muscle sprain/ hernia or hydrocele.

In your case I would bet on abnormality at the veins or muscle sprain. A physical evaluation along with ultrasound for testis would give us more answers. Motrin should give relief.

Wish you well.

Best