How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64672
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

i am having carpet tunnel investigated the neurophysiologist

Customer Question

i am having carpet tunnel investigated the neurophysiologist caused me great pain and has left a lot of red small welts up my arm is this normal
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello from JA

I am Dr. Thomas, board certified in internal medicine and I can help you with this and any follow up questions. I cover a lot of ground and might give you an answer or ask for information, but use reply to communicate with me for questions or added details.


It might be normal if you have a severe case...any manipulation can cause more pain.

But this generally should not happen.

Hives can occur do to any stress.

The thing now is what is happening, is it going away, etc>

I would see a specialist in carpal tunnel at this point.

I would also talk to the doctor about what happened and see if he has a good explanation..if not, find another doctor.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.

Related Medical Questions