How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ken Your Own Question
Ken
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience:  Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
25541092
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Ken is online now

My other question is : Im single at this age of 52. Is there

Customer Question

My other question is : Im single at this age of 52. Is there any remedy to get away from prostate cancer among old men?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Ken replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I am Dr Ken and I will be helping you today.

Do you have any symptoms or family history which is making you worry for prostate cancer?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yes


 

Expert:  Ken replied 4 years ago.
Hello Cris Montebon,

Can you give me the symptoms you are having?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

backpain, pain of testis, sometimes painful to urinate

Expert:  Ken replied 4 years ago.
Were any investigations done to see for the cause? Do you have - blood in urine/ any significant loss of weight or appetite?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

none!


 

Expert:  Ken replied 4 years ago.
Why are you worried of prostate cancer is it because of family history alone?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Ok thanks doctor

Expert:  Ken replied 4 years ago.
If you do not have any symptoms than you do not have to worry of prostate cancer just because of family history. However I would get pelvic ultrasound and blood tests {may be once a year} to get peace of mind.

Wish you well.

Good luck