How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55497
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am using a hydrocortisone treatment on a particularly bad

Customer Question

I am using a hydrocortisone treatment on a particularly bad horsefly bite on my ankle. The bite has now burst and is oozing out of the head. Is it still safe to use the cream as the skin is now broken?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for this excellent question

No, I would not longer use this on the wound

Hydrocortisone has a tendency to thin out the skin and prevent healing if the wound is open.

I would focus on local wound care with a topical antibiotic to prevent infection

I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my work. However, my main goal is your 100% satisfaction. If you are satisfied, please rate positively. If not, just click reply and I will happily provide more information.

Related Medical Questions