How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Shantal-Mod Your Own Question
Shantal-Mod
Shantal-Mod,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10
73554018
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Shantal-Mod is online now

My 16 year old daughter has just been prescribed respiredone

Customer Question

My 16 year old daughter has just been prescribed respiredone 1mg at night. She is due to go on holiday in five days time with a mother and a few other teens. She won't let me disclose her medication to the mother and she is 16 so has confidentiality rights. My question is can she go? bearing in mind the seriousness of the drug, possible side effects, my daughter may be drinking on holiday with other teens.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,

I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

I understand your concern regarding your daughter.

Mysticdoc :

If she does not wish you cannot disclose her medical condition to anybody else.

Mysticdoc :

Risperidone 1 mg is a low dose and hence the risk of side effects is less.

Mysticdoc :

The common side effects can be sedation, tremors, dizziness, confusion, weight gain.

Mysticdoc :

These symptoms can be watched for and there is no violation of individual rights if the mother accompanying her is informed to watch out for any of these signs or any change in her behavior.

Mysticdoc :

Travelling is ok while being on risperidone once your daughter is stable with current dose.

Mysticdoc :

Alcohol should be avoided however as this can potentiate the risperidone action on the brain ( sedation, impaired mental judgment).

Mysticdoc :

So, you can make a deal with your daughter to stay away from alcohol in exchange of no divulging any information as she demanded from you.

Mysticdoc :

Please let me know if you have any problem in reading my answer.

JACUSTOMER-hln5gcdv- :

she is saying she will go on holiday with her current prescription of 100mg of sertraline and when she comes home which will be in 12 days time she will then take the risperedone.

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

why was risperidone prescribed?

Mysticdoc :

If she is doing well with sertraline, then risperidone can be started later.

JACUSTOMER-hln5gcdv- :

shes been hearing a voice to tell her to cut herself

Mysticdoc :

Ok then that is dangerous.

Mysticdoc :

And in that case, she should be admitted to the psychiatric ward.

JACUSTOMER-hln5gcdv- :

but she seems fine when she's with her friends

Mysticdoc :

When she is danger to herself, then individual right does not apply.

Mysticdoc :

You can still discuss with her psychiatrist which is not violation of her confidentiality.

JACUSTOMER-hln5gcdv- :

but normal self harmers arnt' admitted are they

Mysticdoc :

any self harm is admittable.

JACUSTOMER-hln5gcdv- :

so your advice would be that she can't go on holiday full stop in the care of another parent

Mysticdoc :

definitely not

JACUSTOMER-hln5gcdv- :

she seems alot better on the sertraline and is walking round in a bikini

Mysticdoc :

with suicidal ideation in new place, she may end up hurting herself.

Mysticdoc :

Till she is mentally stable, close observation is necessary

JACUSTOMER-hln5gcdv- :

i am afraid of the consequences of her not going

Mysticdoc :

still that will be under your control.

JACUSTOMER-hln5gcdv- :

she may end up hurting herself in a new place?

Mysticdoc :

Once she is gone, it is out of your control.

Mysticdoc :

new environment, any stress and no proper observation, alcohol --they all can add up

JACUSTOMER-hln5gcdv- :

ok thank you i understand i thought hearing voices could be treated with sertraline alone as it was a symptom of severe depression

Mysticdoc :

no --sertraline does not treat that fully.

Mysticdoc :

hearing voices is a sign of schizoaffective disorder.

Mysticdoc :

that is why risperidone will be better

Mysticdoc :

can be used in conjunction with sertraline

Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Please would you let me know if you would like to continue or if you would prefer your question closed.

Thank you,

Shantal