How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64330
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have had a sinus infection for which I was prescribed cefuroxime.

Customer Question

I have had a sinus infection for which I was prescribed cefuroxime. The condition has cleared but I was left with hearing loss (loud buzzing in my left ear and have complete hearing loss in right ear . Can I expect this condition to clear soon.?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello from JA


I am Dr. Thomas, board certified in internal medicine and I can help you with this and any follow up questions. I cover a lot of ground and might give you an answer or ask for information, but use reply to communicate with me for questions or added details.

No not necessarily
You need to see an ear doctor immediately.

This can be continued infection, or inflammation, and might need a course of steroids, drainage, etc...to try to salvage hearing.

This is not something to just wait on.

Complete hearing loss is never normal.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.